The Thomas Hardye School

NATIONAL SCHOOL EQUESTRIAN ASSOCIATION

 

Equestrian team

We have had a fun summer competing at two events representing Thomas Hardy School.  The first of these was the Jumping With Style qualifiers held at Bicton Arena on Saturday, 12th August.

We had teams and individuals representing Thomas Hardye School in all four of the classes
Our team for the 85cm Class was Jasmin Edwardson, Lucy Andrews, Charlie Ainsworth and Molly Hayward with Lucy Andrews coming 2nd individually and qualifying as an individual for the NSEA Championships at Addington.

The 95cm class saw two teams competing Jasmin, Lucy, Molly and Rosie Russell team came first and qualified with individual fifth places for Lucy and 7th for Molly.  Our second team of Charlie, Izzy Whitty, Molly and Rosie also did extremely well coming 3rd with Izzy gaining an individual  8th place.
The last class of the day was the 1.05cm class, with Izzy, Molly and Rosie competing which saw another win for Thomas Hardye School and qualifying for the NSEA Championships.

Our second event was Show Jumping and Dressage qualifiers at Moreton Equestrian Centre on the 9th September 2017.  Which saw a large number of entries and 9 SJ teams representing THS.  It was great to see so many students competing who all put in some great performances over a demanding course.

Our 75cm team of Molly Hayward, Annie Doyle, Poppy Reeve and Zoe Kibbey came 5th.  The 85cm class saw Jasmine Edwardson, Lucy Andrews, Molly Hayward and Olivia Mallows pick up a 6th place.   In the 95cm class, Izzy, Lucy, Molly and Olivia came 5th.  In the 1.05cm class Charlies Ainsworthy, Deborah Blair, Molly & Rosie Russell came 5th, while Connor Pullin, Izzy, Molly & Rosie came 3rd.  The Advanced Individual 1.10cm qualifier was contested by Rosie Russell who jumped a great round  to come 3rd in the horse section and 2nd in the pony section.
We also had four dressage teams competing each team consisting of four members.  The orange team of Charlie Ainsworth, Georgia Edwards, Annie Doye and Lucy Andrews cam 6th.  Red Team of Rosie, Molly, Jasmine and Olivia Mallows came 3rd and Olivia came first individually qualifying for the championships as an individual.   Our Pink team of Zoe Kibbey, Charlie Ainsworth, Imogen Cole-Holland and Isabell Whitty came 2nd also qualifying for the championships in October. 

All teams and individuals placed 3rd to 6th also qualified for the NSEA Championships Plate at Keysoe in December.

Sue Russell

 

 

 

 

 

September 2017